Stevens County Local Food Freedom Ordinance
[…] WHEREAS, We find the preamble to the Constitution for the State of Washington, states, “We, the people of the State of Washington, grateful to the Supreme Ruler of the Universe for our liberties, do ordain this constitution; and
WHEREAS, We find the citizens absolute, individual, natural, and unalienable rights originate from a higher authority than the Constitution for the State of Washington; and
WHEREAS, We find the Constitution for the State of Washington, article 1, section 32, states, “A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.”
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, ETC.,