Stevens County Local Food Freedom Ordinance
[…] 7. Store preserved local foods for extended periods of time, as deemed necessary for themselves and their families; and
8. Support local open pollinated seed banks, and to grow, process, store, sell, purchase or exchange open pollinated seeds, of their choice; and
WHEREAS, We find the Constitution for the State of Washington, article 1, section 29, states, “The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.”; and
WHEREAS, We find the Constitution for the State of Washington, article 1, section 1, states, “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”; and
WHEREAS, We find the preamble to the Constitution for the State of Washington, states, “We, the people of the State of Washington, grateful to the Supreme Ruler of the Universe for our liberties, do ordain this constitution; and